In 1926, in the case of Lambert v. Yellowley, it was found that “direct control of medical practice in the States is beyond the power of the Federal Government.” The Legal Information Institute, in analyzing this case, summarizes a key tenet of this case: Congress, therefore, cannot directly restrict the professional judgment of the physician or interfere with its free exercise in the treatment of disease. Whatever power exists in that respect belongs to the states exclusively. This was followed by a Medicare statute, 42 USC 1395, that expressly ordered the federal government not to interfere with the practice of medicine, stating: “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such institution, agency, or person.”
This rule was affirmed by the US Supreme Court in Gonzales v. Oregon, when the US Supreme Court forbade the US Attorney General from enforcing the Controlled Substances Act against physicians who were prescribing medications in accordance with state law.